20, Crosby Walk, SN3 2DY
20 Crosby Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £165,000 2.6% 0.3% Nov 2004 £116,000 17.3% 15.6% Dec 1997 £38,000 -16.0% -17.9% Jul 1997 £40,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Crosby Walk.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £165,000 £2,463 £216,383 £3,230 Nov 2004 £116,000 £1,731 £242,989 £3,627 Dec 1997 £38,000 £567 £181,346 £2,707 Jul 1997 £40,950 £611 £203,864 £3,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Crosby Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Crosby Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.