118, Harrison Street, WS3 3HN
118 Harrison Street is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £117,250 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £117,250 * na na Oct 2018 £115,000 * 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2003 £68,000 14.5% 12.8% Feb 1999 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Harrison Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £117,250 £1,184 £175,173 £1,769 Oct 2018 £115,000 £1,162 £171,812 £1,735 Jun 2003 £68,000 £687 £196,994 £1,990 Feb 1999 £37,500 £379 £176,308 £1,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF20095
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 118 Harrison Street, Bloxwich, Walsall
- Owner
-
ABFIN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09670533)
Proprietor address: Swiss Cottage, 28 Willows Road, Walsall WS1 2DR
Price paid on title: £117,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: