8, Main Road, LA5 8DH
8 Main Road is a 69 m² detached home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £159,250 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £159,250 6.1% 3.9% Sep 2000 £57,000 12.7% 11.7% Jun 2000 £55,000 9.4% 7.3% Sep 1995 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £159,250 £2,308 £210,117 £3,045 Sep 2000 £57,000 £826 £197,284 £2,859 Jun 2000 £55,000 £797 £199,617 £2,893 Sep 1995 £36,000 £522 £166,028 £2,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.