140, Britannia Drive, PR2 2YD
140 Britannia Drive is a 64 m² flat in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £117,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £117,000 3.0% 0.9% Mar 2001 £70,500 6.9% 5.6% Apr 1998 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £117,000 £1,828 £145,658 £2,276 Mar 2001 £70,500 £1,102 £168,487 £2,633 Apr 1998 £57,950 £905 £122,472 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 140 Britannia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 140 Britannia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C