18, The Linleys, BA1 2XE
18 The Linleys is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £614,850 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£614,850 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, The Linleys.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,210 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,347 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £614,850 £5,211 £748,935 £6,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £767,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Linleys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 The Linleys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/03459/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 The Linleys, Lower Weston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Replacement and erection of new stock fencing and security gate
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/04285/TC5
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Medlar tree- remove as dead and dangerous
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.