Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Sep 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Shay Crescent.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £175,000 £1,862 £239,278 £2,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,200 per square metre (£120 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Shay Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shay Crescent.

Photos for 2 Shay Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 18/05246/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Shay Crescent Bradford West Yorkshire
Description:
Construction of single storey rear, part first floor side extension. Hip to gable roof, with flat roof dormer to rear elevation to form loft conversion
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.