89, Addison Gardens, W14 0DT
89 Addison Gardens is a 199 m² terraced home in Kensington. It sold for £2,225,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£2,225,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Addison Gardens.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,180 per square metre (£1,039 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,005 per square metre (£929 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £2,225,000 £11,181 £1,990,994 £10,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,990,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £8,470 and £11,810 per square metre (£786 and £1,097 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £1,686,000 and £2,350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Addison Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Addison Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 2019/00482/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Addison Gardens London
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition, following the demolition of the existing single storey side extension; excavation of the front garden to form a lightwell, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement; removal of first floor side window; relocation of first floor side window; installation of 2no. rooflights in the rear roofslope to replace existing and 1no. rooflight in the flat roof of the main roof to replace existing; and replacement of existing bin enclosure in the front garden.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: