Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £325,000 5.3% 3.1%
Jul 2001 £131,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Holford Way.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,480 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £325,000 £4,514 £394,566 £5,480
Jul 2001 £131,995 £1,833 £481,467 £6,687

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Holford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Holford Way.

Photos for 20 Holford Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.