2, Sulgrave Close, L16 6AD
2 Sulgrave Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £160,000 Leasehold 2.3% 0.3% Oct 2010 £135,000 Freehold 3.0% 0.6% Nov 2003 £109,950 Leasehold 13.2% 11.5% Oct 1997 £51,950 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Sulgrave Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,990 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £160,000 £2,909 £219,469 £3,990 Oct 2010 £135,000 £2,455 £238,488 £4,336 Nov 2003 £109,950 £1,999 £259,939 £4,726 Oct 1997 £51,950 £945 £279,199 £5,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,150 per square metre (£253 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sulgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 2 Sulgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11H/1659
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Sulgrave Close Liverpoo
- Description:
- To erect two storey extension to the side and single storey extension to the rear
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area