Property data
Sale history
£421,000 on Dec 2018
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £421,000 £2,682 £517,410 £3,296

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
543 square metres (5,845 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Honeygate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Honeygate.

Photos for 16 Honeygate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.