Property data
Sale history
£259,000 on Nov 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Burns Walk.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £259,000 £3,500 £303,064 £4,095

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,860 per square metre (£350 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Burns Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Burns Walk.

Photos for 12 Burns Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.