22, Rose Street, SN2 2HJ
22 Rose Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £200,000 7.0% 5.4% May 2013 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Rose Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £200,000 £2,273 £247,164 £2,809 May 2013 £139,950 £1,590 £268,157 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 22 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.