85, Meols Drive, CH48 5DF
85 Meols Drive is a 230 m² detached home in West Kirby. It sold for £580,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Meols Drive.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,337 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £580,000 £2,522 £767,444 £3,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kirby are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,800 per square metre (£254 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £630,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Meols Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Meols Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.