22, Beaconsfield Road, BS8 2TS
22 Beaconsfield Road is a 267 m² semi-detached home in Clifton. It sold for £1,210,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £1,210,000 4.2% 2.1% Aug 2002 £615,000 22.6% 20.7% Jul 1998 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Beaconsfield Road.
- Internal area
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £1,210,000 £4,532 £1,450,844 £5,434 Aug 2002 £615,000 £2,303 £1,710,868 £6,408 Jul 1998 £265,000 £993 £1,331,104 £4,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 267 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,450,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 267 m², this implies a valuation between £1,284,000 and £1,655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Beaconsfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Beaconsfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 267 sqm (2,874 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.