183, Wetherby Road, LS17 8ND
183 Wetherby Road is a 338 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £790,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £790,000 3.3% 1.1% Jun 2006 £527,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 183, Wetherby Road.
- Internal area
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £790,000 £2,337 £1,057,181 £3,128 Jun 2006 £527,000 £1,559 £959,703 £2,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 338 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,057,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 338 m², this implies a valuation between £977,000 and £1,450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,405 square metres (15,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 183 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 Wetherby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 08/06654/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 183 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Amendment to approved application 07/00933 for balcony to first floor front and obscured glass window to ground floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 07/00933/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 183 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and extensions to roof to form enlarged first floor with balconies to front and rear
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 338 sqm (3,638 square foot) total internal area