8a, Edward Street, BA13 3BA
8a Edward Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Westbury. It sold for £133,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £133,000 4.3% 2.1% Mar 2002 £68,000 14.9% 13.4% Mar 1999 £44,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, Edward Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,143 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £133,000 £1,727 £164,990 £2,143 Mar 2002 £68,000 £883 £188,931 £2,454 Mar 1999 £44,950 £584 £189,029 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westbury are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,640 per square metre (£244 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8a Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 8a Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.