Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £90,000 -1.7% -3.6%
Dec 2008 £105,000 3.3% 0.5%
Nov 2005 £95,000 8.1% 5.6%
Jul 2005 £93,000 25.7% 23.7%
Aug 2002 £47,000 13.7% 12.0%
Apr 2000 £34,950 na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £90,000 £1,406 £129,939 £2,030
Dec 2008 £105,000 £1,641 £188,378 £2,943
Nov 2005 £95,000 £1,484 £169,413 £2,647
Jul 2005 £93,000 £1,453 £163,217 £2,550
Aug 2002 £47,000 £734 £134,800 £2,106
Apr 2000 £34,950 £546 £157,152 £2,456

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gildersome are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,390 per square metre (£232 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Street Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2008) for 5 Street Lane.

Photos for 5 Street Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.