10, Moorcroft, WF5 9JL
10 Moorcroft is a 76 m² terraced home in Ossett. It sold for £176,250 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £176,250 -1.8% -3.7% Oct 2008 £210,000 8.9% 6.3% Dec 2003 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £176,250 £2,319 £249,881 £3,288 Oct 2008 £210,000 £2,763 £360,107 £4,738 Dec 2003 £138,000 £1,816 £292,694 £3,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Moorcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Moorcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: