51, The Gables, CM5 0GA
51 The Gables is a 131 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £510,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £510,000 2.6% 0.4% Jun 2006 £369,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £510,000 £3,893 £593,066 £4,527 Jun 2006 £369,995 £2,824 £632,404 £4,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.