Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £408,000 4.0% 1.8%
Jun 2006 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, The Gables.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,648 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £408,000 £4,857 £474,453 £5,648
Jun 2006 £250,000 £2,976 £427,306 £5,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 The Gables.

Photos for 32 The Gables
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.