6, Vulcan Road, WN5 0RQ
6 Vulcan Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £83,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £83,000 -0.7% -2.8% Apr 2007 £89,950 10.0% 7.4% Sep 2004 £69,950 100.7% 98.5% Dec 2003 £43,000 13.8% 12.0% Aug 2000 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Vulcan Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,832 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £83,000 £1,153 £131,900 £1,832 Apr 2007 £89,950 £1,249 £158,833 £2,206 Sep 2004 £69,950 £972 £151,871 £2,109 Dec 2003 £43,000 £597 £113,876 £1,582 Aug 2000 £28,000 £389 £132,741 £1,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Vulcan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Vulcan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.