27, Guessens Grove, AL8 6RG
27 Guessens Grove is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £395,000 7.0% 5.3% May 2013 £272,000 4.0% 1.2% Jul 2005 £200,000 11.5% 9.9% Jun 1999 £103,000 24.0% 21.3% Mar 1998 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Guessens Grove.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,072 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,928 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £395,000 £4,072 £478,057 £4,928 May 2013 £272,000 £2,804 £441,412 £4,551 Jul 2005 £200,000 £2,062 £442,685 £4,564 Jun 1999 £103,000 £1,062 £442,346 £4,560 Mar 1998 £79,500 £820 £387,513 £3,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Guessens Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Guessens Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.