123, Singleton Crescent, BN12 5DQ
123 Singleton Crescent is a 113 m² detached home in Ferring. It sold for £407,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £407,500 3.7% 1.6% Nov 2001 £219,000 19.8% 18.1% Apr 1998 £115,000 8.1% 6.0% Nov 1996 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £407,500 £3,606 £481,449 £4,261 Nov 2001 £219,000 £1,938 £632,224 £5,595 Apr 1998 £115,000 £1,018 £515,209 £4,559 Nov 1996 £103,000 £912 £564,592 £4,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferring are now selling for between £4,270 and £6,150 per square metre (£396 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123 Singleton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Singleton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.