29, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
29 Whitethorn is a 91 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £390,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £390,000 9.4% 7.1% Nov 2009 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Whitethorn.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,042 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £390,000 £4,286 £458,805 £5,042 Nov 2009 £175,000 £1,923 £374,822 £4,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.