272, Perry Common Road, B23 7AU
272 Perry Common Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £115,000 7.5% 5.8% Aug 2014 £85,000 2.4% 0.3% Apr 2011 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £115,000 £1,353 £156,741 £1,844 Aug 2014 £85,000 £1,000 £151,780 £1,786 Apr 2011 £78,500 £924 £155,734 £1,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 272 Perry Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 272 Perry Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: