22, Lansdowne Drive, BN27 1LP
22 Lansdowne Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Hailsham. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £265,000 * 8.4% 6.8% Dec 2013 £178,000 3.3% 1.0% Oct 2011 £166,000 2.3% -0.5% Dec 2005 £145,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lansdowne Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £265,000 £3,681 £297,241 £4,128 Dec 2013 £178,000 £2,472 £278,952 £3,874 Oct 2011 £166,000 £2,306 £261,450 £3,631 Dec 2005 £145,000 £2,014 £264,958 £3,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,250 per square metre (£303 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SX38630
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Lansdowne Drive, Hailsham
- Owner
-
E IVOR HUGHES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
(Company reference number: 1975995)
Proprietor address: 458 Rayners Lane, Pinner HA5 5DT
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lansdowne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 22 Lansdowne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: