74, Hamilton Gardens, SS5 5BX
74 Hamilton Gardens is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £310,000 5.9% 3.8% Dec 2008 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Hamilton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,727 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £310,000 £5,439 £383,463 £6,727 Dec 2008 £175,000 £3,070 £339,349 £5,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Hamilton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Hamilton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.