Hunslet House, Manor Farm, BA4 4QL
Hunslet House Manor Farm is a 246 m² detached home in Shepton Mallet. It sold for £730,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £730,000 2.7% 1.2% Apr 2013 £635,000 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2003 £552,690 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hunslet House, Manor Farm.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,672 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £730,000 £2,967 £903,334 £3,672 Apr 2013 £635,000 £2,581 £969,360 £3,940 Oct 2003 £552,690 £2,247 £1,006,795 £4,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £903,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,910 per square metre (£285 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £755,000 and £962,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,113 square metres (11,980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hunslet House Manor Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Hunslet House Manor Farm.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: