10, Chiltern Crescent, OX10 0PE
10 Chiltern Crescent is a 143 m² detached home in Wallingford. It sold for £520,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £520,000 8.4% 6.3% Oct 1996 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Chiltern Crescent.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,306 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £520,000 £3,636 £615,784 £4,306 Oct 1996 £93,500 £654 £436,497 £3,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallingford are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,440 per square metre (£397 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £778,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chiltern Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chiltern Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 P22/S1695/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Chiltern Crescent Wallingford
- Description:
- Conversion of integral store to living accommodation. (As clarified by Existing plans received 25 May 2022).
- Summary:
- 26 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.