Property data
Sale history
£55,000 on Feb 2018
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £504 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £778 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £55,000 £505 £84,775 £778

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,580 per square metre (£123 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.