46a, Town Furze, OX3 7EW
46a Town Furze is a 41 m² flat in Headington. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £200,000 1.6% -0.6% Aug 2007 £167,000 9.5% 7.0% Sep 2005 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46a, Town Furze.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,150 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £200,000 £4,878 £211,154 £5,150 Aug 2007 £167,000 £4,073 £210,356 £5,131 Sep 2005 £141,000 £3,439 £204,740 £4,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46a Town Furze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46a Town Furze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.