6, Vincent Street, SA1 3TY
6 Vincent Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Swansea. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Jul 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,219 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £128,000 £1,219 £178,960 £1,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WA134427
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Vincent Street, Swansea
- Owner
-
TP PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11358693)
Proprietor address: 8 Drayton Mill, Milton Road, Drayton, Abingdon OX14 4FD
Price paid on title: £128,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2018
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 2018/2024/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Vincent Street Sandfields Swansea
- Description:
- Change of use from residential (Class C3) to a 5 bedroom HMO for up to 6 people (Class C4)
- Summary:
- 16 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D