Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £350,000 10.9% 8.6%
Dec 2015 £260,000 8.5% 6.4%
Apr 1996 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Heath Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £350,000 £3,646 £405,954 £4,229
Dec 2015 £260,000 £2,708 £348,580 £3,631
Apr 1996 £52,000 £542 £276,452 £2,880

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
939 square metres (10,107 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Heath Road.

Photos for 70 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: