104, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
104 Cromer Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £236,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £236,000 7.5% 5.1% Dec 2015 £195,000 6.0% 3.9% Jul 2010 £142,000 0.3% -2.1% Oct 2005 £140,000 6.6% 4.5% Jul 2003 £121,500 30.2% 28.3% Feb 2002 £84,000 4.2% 3.0% Dec 2000 £80,000 14.4% 12.5% Feb 1998 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,627 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,469 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £236,000 £4,627 £278,929 £5,469 Dec 2015 £195,000 £3,824 £266,372 £5,223 Jul 2010 £142,000 £2,784 £268,243 £5,260 Oct 2005 £140,000 £2,745 £277,779 £5,447 Jul 2003 £121,500 £2,382 £271,150 £5,317 Feb 2002 £84,000 £1,647 £257,896 £5,057 Dec 2000 £80,000 £1,569 £287,973 £5,647 Feb 1998 £54,950 £1,077 £292,200 £5,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 104 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.