16a, Coppice Drive, HG1 2JE
16a Coppice Drive is a 133 m² property in Harrogate. It sold for £318,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£318,000 on Oct 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £318,000 £2,391 £378,863 £2,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,010 per square metre (£262 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929