16, Ryton Grove, B34 7RS
16 Ryton Grove is a 104 m² property in Birmingham. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £175,000 * Freehold 0.0% -1.5% Apr 2018 £175,000 * Leasehold 4.0% 1.7% Aug 2003 £99,000 Leasehold 10.5% 8.5% Mar 1995 £43,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ryton Grove.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £175,000 £1,683 £215,231 £2,070 Apr 2018 £175,000 £1,683 £219,001 £2,106 Aug 2003 £99,000 £952 £245,318 £2,359 Mar 1995 £43,000 £413 £222,180 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,990 per square metre (£215 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ryton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ryton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.