Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £357,500 13.7% 11.9%
Oct 2013 £192,000 4.3% 1.9%
Jan 2001 £112,000 13.8% 12.1%
Aug 1996 £63,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 422, Waterside.

Floorplan 422
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,674 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,903 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £357,500 £5,675 £434,878 £6,903
Oct 2013 £192,000 £3,048 £345,798 £5,489
Jan 2001 £112,000 £1,778 £368,584 £5,851
Aug 1996 £63,000 £1,000 £393,548 £6,247

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 422 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 422 Waterside.

Photos for 422 Waterside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 CH/2016/2221/SA
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
422 Waterside Chesham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed operation relating to the installation of front and rear rooflights and side roof dormer to facilitate habitable accommodation in roofspace, single storey front extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.