6a, Medrose Street, PL33 9BW
6a Medrose Street is a 81 m² detached home in Delabole. It sold for £48,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1999 £48,000 3.5% 1.8% Dec 1996 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £592 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £48,000 £593 £190,842 £2,356 Dec 1996 £43,500 £537 £231,130 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.