41, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RP
41 Whitaker Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £185,000 3.8% 1.5% Mar 2006 £115,500 13.6% 11.8% May 1996 £32,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Whitaker Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £185,000 £1,869 £252,972 £2,555 Mar 2006 £115,500 £1,167 £188,767 £1,907 May 1996 £32,950 £333 £196,682 £1,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.