161, Avocet Way, OX26 6YW
161 Avocet Way is a 45 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £203,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £203,000 3.5% 1.6% Jan 2015 £180,000 3.1% 0.7% Oct 2006 £140,000 11.7% 9.7% Apr 2002 £85,000 16.0% 14.3% Dec 1999 £60,000 7.7% 5.7% Apr 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,511 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,763 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £203,000 £4,511 £214,321 £4,763 Jan 2015 £180,000 £4,000 £214,626 £4,769 Oct 2006 £140,000 £3,111 £240,032 £5,334 Apr 2002 £85,000 £1,889 £202,540 £4,501 Dec 1999 £60,000 £1,333 £211,386 £4,697 Apr 1997 £49,500 £1,100 £231,817 £5,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: