Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £178,000 Freehold 3.3% 1.1%
Oct 2007 £125,000 Leasehold 14.6% 12.4%
Jan 2001 £49,900 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Armstrong Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £178,000 £2,171 £262,671 £3,203
Oct 2007 £125,000 £1,524 £207,488 £2,530
Jan 2001 £49,900 £609 £191,956 £2,341

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,380 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Armstrong Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Armstrong Close.

Photos for 14 Armstrong Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.