9, Brow Close, LA23 2HA
9 Brow Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Windermere. It sold for £258,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £258,000 2.2% 0.0% Feb 2004 £187,000 15.3% 13.6% Jun 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brow Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £258,000 £2,867 £334,958 £3,722 Feb 2004 £187,000 £2,078 £451,297 £5,014 Jun 1997 £72,500 £806 £323,958 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Brow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Brow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: