25, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
25 Squires Gate is a 82 m² detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £210,000 9.5% 7.4% Jun 2015 £157,000 -0.3% -2.6% Jul 2007 £160,500 10.1% 8.2% Dec 2000 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £210,000 £2,561 £266,317 £3,248 Jun 2015 £157,000 £1,915 £241,549 £2,946 Jul 2007 £160,500 £1,957 £264,850 £3,230 Dec 2000 £85,000 £1,037 £299,818 £3,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.