Penfold, CA4 0HS
Penfold is a 118 m² detached home in Cotehill. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £230,000 -1.4% -3.6% Jul 2007 £270,000 12.7% 10.4% May 2004 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penfold.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £230,000 £1,949 £300,946 £2,550 Jul 2007 £270,000 £2,288 £384,039 £3,255 May 2004 £185,000 £1,568 £334,765 £2,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 713 square metres (7,675 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penfold . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Penfold .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.