Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £230,000 -1.4% -3.6%
Jul 2007 £270,000 12.7% 10.4%
May 2004 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Penfold.

Floorplan Penfold
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £230,000 £1,949 £300,946 £2,550
Jul 2007 £270,000 £2,288 £384,039 £3,255
May 2004 £185,000 £1,568 £334,765 £2,837

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
713 square metres (7,675 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Penfold . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Penfold .

Photos for Penfold
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.