10, Coromandel, OX14 5QG
10 Coromandel is a 83 m² terraced home in Abingdon. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £265,000 5.8% 4.1% Aug 2013 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Coromandel.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £265,000 £3,193 £309,332 £3,727 Aug 2013 £200,000 £2,410 £298,724 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,460 per square metre (£314 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON177156
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 and 12 Coromandel, Abingdon
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Coromandel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Coromandel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.