70, Grove Street, ST13 8DU
70 Grove Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £114,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £114,000 2.2% 0.7% Mar 2014 £103,000 7.4% 5.0% Jul 2001 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Grove Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,341 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £114,000 £1,341 £155,102 £1,825 Mar 2014 £103,000 £1,212 £168,922 £1,987 Jul 2001 £41,500 £488 £159,521 £1,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,200 per square metre (£190 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.