Tauranga, CA4 0HS
Tauranga is a 244 m² detached home in Cotehill. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Dec 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tauranga.
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £270,000 £1,107 £344,624 £1,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tauranga . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for Tauranga .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale