Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Jul 2018
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £769 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,233 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £70,000 £769 £112,204 £1,233

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Bailey Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bailey Grove.

Photos for 2 Bailey Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: