18, Chatsworth Way, PL25 3SL
18 Chatsworth Way is a 100 m² detached home in St Austell. It sold for £395,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £395,000 16.7% 14.0% Jun 2016 £287,000 5.8% 3.7% Sep 1999 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Chatsworth Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,367 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £395,000 £3,950 £536,702 £5,367 Jun 2016 £287,000 £2,870 £423,380 £4,234 Sep 1999 £112,000 £1,120 £474,530 £4,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,720 per square metre (£249 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 632 square metres (6,803 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Chatsworth Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Chatsworth Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.